Become one of Us

 

The View Development is a CBI approved development. In 2013, the Government of Grenada launched a Citizenship by Investment (“CBI”) Program which allows qualified investors and their family members to apply for Grenadian citizenship. The Grenada CBI program allows qualified participants to invest in either approved real estate developments or into a government infrastructure fund. Both investment programs are designed to improve the country’s economy, create opportunities for Grenadian citizens, and improve, expand and revitalize the tourism, manufacturing and agriculture sectors.

The real estate investment program (Section 11) allows the approved applicant(s) to invest in CBI approved real estate development and receive Grenadian Citizenship and passports within four months from submission of accurate and complete applications.

 

Returns, Year After Year

Under the CBI scheme applicable to Phase one of The View, investors will receive a freehold interest in a designated unit of the boutique hotel under a condominium scheme. Investors will also be entitled to have the use of the room for two weeks during the year, every year. As is common practice within the hotel industry, there are certain blackout dates (e.g. Christmas and New Year period), where a small cash supplement will be  required for stays during these periods and subject to availability. The key ongoing financial return to CBI investors from their investment: 50 per cent of the after tax profits of The View generated from the operation of the hotel in proportion to the amount of each individual investment. We expect this return to rank ahead of the return to ordinary shareholders.

Units purchased by CBI investors will be placed into a rental pool, managed by The View. For this service, the CBI investors will pay a monthly management fee, initially USD $5,000/year and reviewed after the first five years of opening of the hotel based on market conditions. (This is netted off the investor profit distribution). Phase Two will also be developed with CBI investor funding, with the associated villas being sold off plan. The Phase Two design is being developed and finalised, with numbers to be published shortly.

 
grandanse-sunset.png

Benefits of Grenada Citizenship

 

Tax Haven

No income tax on foreign sources of income, no capital gains or inheritance tax

Residency

No physical residency requirements and no requirements to travel to Grenada during application process

Dependents

Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years of age and dependent parents (or grandparents)

Education and Language

No education, management experience, or English language requirements

Fast Processing

Applications are processed and approved applicants notified within 90 days from submission of completed application documents

Freedom of Travel

Grenadian citizens can travel to over 115 countries without the need for a visa. In addition, the E-2 treaty with the United States allows qualified Grenadian Citizens to work and reside in the United States

Stable Government

Grenada is an independent state within the Commonwealth of Nations with a legal system based on British Law. It is a member of the United Nations and its constitution allows for and supports freedom of speech

Citizenship Mobility

Grenada has no restrictions on its citizens having dual citizenship

World Class University

Grenada is home to St. George’s University, an accredited medical, veterinary and arts & science educational institution


Qualification Criteria

The principal applicant must be at least 18 years old.


Required Investments

a. Real Estate – Applicants must invest a minimum of US$350,000 in a Government-approved real estate project. Property must be held for a minimum of (3 years).

b. National Transformation Fund – Applicants must invest US$200,000 which will finance various infrastructure and social projects in Grenada for the benefit of the country and its citizens.

 

To qualify as dependents of a main applicant, children must be

(1) under age 18 and unmarried; or

(2) full-time students aged 18-30 who are dependent on their parents; or

(3) over age 18 and living with (and fully supported by) the main applicant due to physical or mental disability.

 

Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or spouse may qualify as dependents if they are, living with the main applicant, and can prove financial dependency on the main applicant.

Applicants must pass a Due Diligence examination, and have no criminal record

Applicants must complete a medical examination

 
 
LuvnishKarnani02.png

Grenada CBI Application Process

The main applicant submits the complete Grenada Citizenship application (including medical reports, supporting documents, and signed forms) to an approved licensed local agent of The Legacy Project Inc. The approved licensed local agent reviews and settles the application to ensure accuracy and completeness to avoid processing delays. The applicant transfers the  investment amount and fees to the approved licensed local agent’s escrow account. The approved licensed local agent submits the application to the Grenada CBI Committee for processing.

The CBI reviews each application and conducts a due diligence review of the applicant(s). Within 60 working days of the submission, the Committee notifies the approved local agent of its decision to grant or deny the application(s).  In the event of approval the approved licensed local agent will disburse the funds required to procure the issue of citizenship documents and to pay for the investment.  Each approved applicant is required to swear the Oath of Allegiance and is issued a Certificate of Naturalization, which completes his/her citizenship process. Following the issue of certificates of Naturalisation each applicant can be issued with permanent residence cards and passports.    
 

 

Checklist of Required Documents

 

  • All application forms, document certifications, translations, bank statements, police records  and other supporting documents must be dated within 6 months preceding the date of submission of the application provided they do not specify an earlier date of expiry                                     
  • All documents must be in colour and in English or accompanied by duly authenticated translations 
  • Forms must be signed by the main applicant, spouse, and any applicant over the age of 18, respectively.
  • Both parents, or the legal guardian, must sign forms for children under 18 years of age.
  • All photocopied documents must be certified as a true copy by a notary public. Certification must be authenticated by an apostille, or the relevant government department must validate the notary’s credentials. 

 

Visa Free Country List

Anguilla
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chile
Colombia
 

Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominica
Dominican Republic
European Union
Guadeloupe
Guernsey
Haiti
Hong Kong
Iran
Ireland         
Isle of Man
Israel
Jamaica
Jersey
Jordan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kosovo

Laos
Macau
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Martinique
Mauritius
Micronesia
Mongolia
Montserrat
Palau
Panama
People's Republic of China
Peru
Pitcairn Islands
Philippines
Russia
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts & Nevis

Samoa
Seychelles
Singapore
Solomon Islands
South Korea
Sri Lanka
Saint Lucia
St. Vincent & the Grenadines
Suriname
Swaziland
Tanzania
Timor-Leste
Togo
Trinidad & Tobago
Turkey
Turks & Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom


 

Application Fees

 

Type of
Fee

 

Required Contribution

Government Fee

Single
Applicant

 

USD $350,000

USD $50,000

Main Applicant & Spouse

 

USD $350,000

USD $50,000

Family of Four Family Members

 

USD $350,000

USD $50,000

Family Over Four Family Members

 

USD $350,000

USD $50,000 and USD $25,000 per additional dependant after the third dependant

Application Fee

Due Diligence Fee

USD $1,500

USD $5,000

USD $1,500 per person

USD $5,000 per person

USD $1,500 per person

USD $5,000 per person aged 16 and over

USD $1,500 per person

USD $5,000 per person aged 16 and over

Processing Fee

USD $1,500

USD $1,500 per person

USD $1,500 per person aged 18 and over; USD $500 for persons under 18  

USD $1,500 per person aged 18 and over; USD $500 for persons under 18